D-14093/08.
[…] Apparently, respondent served a notice of intention to offer alibi evidence as a defense upon the Presentment Agency on June 24, 2008 and that notice may or may not have been filed with the Clerk of Court, although such filing is required by statute (Fam.Ct. Act § 335.2). A written objection was promptly filed with the Court and served upon the Law Guardian by the Assistant Corporation Counsel requesting that the Court exclude the testimony of respondent's father as an alibi witness pursuant to Family Court Act § 335.2 (3).
An accused may raise the defense of alibi at trial. The essence of the defense of alibi is that the accused claims "that at the time of the commission of the crime charged he was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime" and in support of such alibi, the accused offers evidence through alibi witnesses (Fam.Ct. Act § 335.2; Criminal Procedure Law § 250.20). The Family Court Act alibi notice provision applicable to this case reads as follows:
1. At any time not more than fifteen days after the conclusion of the initial appearance and before the fact-finding hearing the presentment agency may serve upon the respondent and file a copy thereof with the court, a demand that if the respondent intends to offer a defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged, he [she] was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime, and to call witnesses in support of such defense, he must within ten days of service of such demand, serve upon such agency, and file a copy thereof with the court, a "notice of alibi", reciting; (a) the place or places where the respondent claims to have been at the time in question, and (b) the names, the residential addresses, the places of employment and the addresses thereof of every such alibi witness upon whom he [she] intends to rely.