December 31, 1975
[…] Since that issue has already been resolved in his favor, exposure to a second trial would merely result in unwarranted expense to the petitioner, with little or no prospect of prosecutorial success. Nevertheless, the Attorney-General doggedly pursues his object. He points to three paragraphs of subdivision 2 of CPL 40.20 which, he asserts, support his position. These paragraphs read:
"40.20. Previous prosecution; when a bar to second prosecution. * * *
"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or