No. 79-1199.
[…] The district court approved the bankruptcy judge's order. We affirm.
Under Illinois law, security interests in personal property are, in general, governed by the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Illinois. Ill.Rev.Stat.Ch. 26, § 9-191 et seq. With respect to the means of perfection of security interests in motor vehicles (including mobile home), however, the Illinois Vehicle Code exclusively controls. Ill Rev.Stat.Ch. 26, § 9-302(3)(b) and (4); Ill. Rev.Stat.ch. 95 1/2, § 3-202(b); Hurber Pontiac, Inc. v. Wells, 59 Ill.App.3d 14, 16 Ill.Dec. 518, 375 N.E.2d 149 (1978). Thus, the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that:
A security interest is perfected by delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 21 days thereafter, otherwise as of the time of the delivery. Ill.Rev.Stat.Ch. 95 1/2, § 3-202(b).
In the instant case the old certificate of title and an application for a new certificate were not delivered to the Secretary of State until shortly before December 15, 1977. But the security interest of the First National Bank of Wood River was created on May 17, 1977, when the security agreement and the promissory note were signed. Ill.Rev.Stat.Ch. 26 § 9-203(1) and (2); Peterson v. Ziegler, 39 Ill.App.3d 379, 350 N.E.2d 356 (1976). Therefore, since the security interest was not perfected within 21 days of its creation, it was not perfected until the application was delivered to the Secretary of State § well after the date of bankruptcy (Nov. 7, 1977). Ill.Rev.Stat.Ch. 95 1/2, § 3-202(b); South Division Credit Union v. Deluxe Motors, Inc., 42 Ill.App.3d 219, 355 N.E.2d 715 (1976); Huber Pontaic v. Wells, supra. On November 7, 1977, therefore, the security interest of the Bank was unperfected.