Timothy V. Smith for respondent.
[…] After the three arbitrators qualified and had met on two separate days, respondent's designee consented to the substitution of Timothy Smith as attorney and of Francis P. Waters, also an attorney, as arbitrator. The papers do not state the reason for the substitution. Waters has consented to act as arbitrator, and by this motion respondent asks for an order pursuant to CPLR 7504 appointing Waters as substitute arbitrator. The application is opposed on the ground that there is no authority for substitution in the midst of an arbitration.
CPLR 7506 (subd. [e]) provides: "The hearing shall be conducted by all of the arbitrators, but a majority may determine any question and render an award". That provision is taken from the second sentence of section 1456 of the Civil Practice Act (formerly § 1453) which was construed by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Bullard v. Grace Co.