Matter of Kapilian
[…] The job would require traveling for about an hour and a half per day, which claimant refused, claiming the traveling time was too long and the weekly wage insufficient. We are in agreement with the board's determination that such did not constitute grounds for good cause. The travel time was within the reasonable standards set by the board. The board was justified in determining that the salary of $85 per week was not substantially below the prevailing wage for that particular work. Subdivision 2 of section 593 Lab. of the Labor Law provides that no benefit shall be paid for a period of 42 consecutive days where the claimant "refuses to accept an offer of employment for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience". Decision of the board unanimously affirmed, without costs.


Summaries of

Matter of Kapilian

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Jan 17, 1962
15 A.D.2d 689 (N.Y. App. Div. 1962)
Case details for

Matter of Kapilian

Case Details