May 22, 1979
[…] Opinion
May 22, 1979
Appeal from the Monroe County Court.
Present — Dillon, P.J., Hancock, Jr., Schnepp, Doerr and Moule, JJ.
Order unanimously affirmed. Memorandum: The February 1978 Monroe County Grand Jury investigation into alleged improprieties in the Town of Gates Highway Department resulted in the issuance of two reports pursuant to CPL 190.85. The first report, which proposed recommendations for "legislative, executive or administrative action in the public interest based upon stated findings" (CPL 190.85, subd 1, par [c]), was ordered filed as a public record by the Monroe County Court pursuant to CPL 190.85 (subd 2).