20011/2009.
[…] Discussion
Domestic Relations Law ("DRL") § 115-b governs consents in private placement adoptions. DRL § 115-b provides for two different types of consents in private placement adoptions: a judicially supervised consent and an extra-judicial consent. A judicial consent becomes irrevocable immediately upon execution of the consent before the judge or surrogate. An extra-judicial consent is subject to revocation if the birth parent withdraws his or her consent within forty-five days after execution. Under DRL § 115-b(3)(a), a consent to a private placement adoption that is not executed or acknowledged before a judge or surrogate "shall become irrevocable forty-five days after the execution of the consent unless written notice of revocation thereof is received by the court in which the adoption proceeding is to be commenced within said forty-five days." If the adoptive parent opposes revocation, the revocation will only be given effect if the court determines that the "best interests of the child will be served by giving force and effect to such revocation." DRL § 115-b(3)(b).