December 29, 1949.
[…] Opinion
December 29, 1949.
Appeal from Workmen's Compensation Board.
It is not disputed in this record that the Schenectady Boys Club, Inc., is a membership corporation incorporated to promote the mental, moral, social and physical welfare of boys. For this purpose it maintains a building. Claimant was employed to instruct boys once a week as an instructor in woodworking. He thus came literally within the exception of the omnibus provision of group 18 of subdivision 1 of section 3 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law. This excludes from coverage a person "engaged in a teaching or nonmanual capacity in or for a religious, charitable or educational institution". Claimant was working for a charitable and educational institution in a teaching capacity. That his teaching was manual and not nonmanual is not controlling. One full test of the statute is met by his teaching.