Matter of Johnson v. Birds Eye Frozen Foods
[…] Apr 21, 1969
32 A.D.2d 585 (N.Y. App. Div. 1969)

Summary

In Johnson v. Birds Eye Frozen Foods, 32 A.D.2d 585, 299 N.Y.S.2d 338, deceased left claimant, and lived in an illicit relationship for five years prior to decedent's death.

Summary of this case from Becknell v. State Industrial Court

Opinion

April 21, 1969


Appeal by an employer and its insurance carrier from a decision which awarded death benefits, the sole issue arising upon appellants' contention that the claimant widow abandoned decedent within the meaning of the provisions of subdivision 1-a of section 16 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law, in pertinent part providing: "For the purpose of this section * * * (2) the term surviving wife shall be deemed to mean the legal wife of the deceased but shall not include a wife who has abandoned the deceased, and (3) the term abandoned shall be deemed to mean such an abandonment as would be sufficient under section two hundred of the domestic relations law to sustain a judgment of separation on that ground." It is clear beyond dispute that decedent permanently abandoned claimant in 1947 and that some time thereafter she went to live with another man in an illicit relationship that continued for five years and terminated prior to decedent's death in 1962. Upon the record, the board was warranted in