November 3, 1976
[…] SCPA 303 reads as follows: "All pleadings shall be verified in the manner provided by CPLR 3020." The reference to CPLR 3020 is to the manner of verification. The form of verification is provided in CPLR 3020 (subd [a]) "Generally. A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true." CPLR 3021 relates to the form of the affidavit of verification. The courts, on hearing verification matters under CPLR 3020, have applied CPLR 2001 and CPLR 3026 in making their decisions.
CPLR 2001 reads: "At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." In Sylvander v Stewart ( 36 A.D.2d 567) it was found that the use of an affidavit against the Superintendent of Insurance of the State of New York, which contained a prayer for relief instead of a petition constituted a mere technical irregularity which resulted in no prejudice to the