November 3, 1976
[…] It has been brought to the attention of the court that a proceeding was commenced by the executor in the Supreme Court to impress these same joint assets other than policies of insurance with a trust in favor of the estate. The action there was commenced subsequent to this application. At this time, the question of proper forum on these matters has not been presented to this court or to Supreme Court although it appears that the same relief can be had in either case.
SCPA 303 reads as follows: "All pleadings shall be verified in the manner provided by CPLR 3020." The reference to CPLR 3020 is to the manner of verification. The form of verification is provided in CPLR 3020 (subd [a]) "Generally. A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true." CPLR 3021 relates to the form of the affidavit of verification. The courts, on hearing verification matters under CPLR 3020, have applied CPLR 2001 and CPLR 3026 in making their decisions.