John H. v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services
[…] Summaries of

John H. v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jun 17, 1991
174 A.D.2d 669 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991)
Case details for

John H. v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services

Case Details

Full title:In the Matter of JOHN H., Appellant, v. SUFFOLK COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF…

Court:Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department

Date published: Jun 17, 1991

Citations

174 A.D.2d 669 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991)
571 N.Y.S.2d 531

Citing Cases

Mtr. of Thomas S. v. Robin Y

Family Court Act § 542 reads: "If the court finds the male party is the father of the child, it shall make an…

Matter of Ursula J

The definition of a "permanently neglected child" is one whose "parent or custodian" failed to plan for the…