December 5, 1996
[…] Pursuant to Executive Law § 510-b (7), where a child is absent from a placement facility or agency, "the absence shall interrupt the calculation of the time of such placement * * * and such interruption shall continue until the return of the child to the facility or authorized agency".
Count four of the petition alleges that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of escape in the third degree under Penal Law § 205.05, which reads: "A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody." Penal Law § 205.00 (2) defines "custody" as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court." On October 9, 1996, while respondent was placed with the Division for Youth he was in the custody of Berkshire Farm pursuant to Family Court's order of disposition (Family Ct Act § 353.3, [9]; Social Services Law §§ 472-k, 472-m).