December 5, 1996
[…] Therefore, because count three is jurisdictionally defective, and because it does not appear that the Legislature intended that the crime of escape in the second degree under Penal Law § 205.10 (2) apply to juvenile delinquents, the count is dismissed.
Although respondent may not be adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based upon allegations that he committed acts which would constitute escape in the first or second degree, this does not mean that there are no consequences for a juvenile's unauthorized absence from a placement facility. Pursuant to Executive Law § 510-b (7), where a child is absent from a placement facility or agency, "the absence shall interrupt the calculation of the time of such placement * * * and such interruption shall continue until the return of the child to the facility or authorized agency".
Count four of the petition alleges that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of escape in the third degree under Penal Law § 205.05, which reads: "A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody."