December 5, 1996
[…] Blank, 87 A.D.2d 947 [escape from grounds of correctional facility]). The lobby of the Family Court building is not part of the Berkshire Farm facility.
Accordingly, count two is dismissed as jurisdictionally defective and because it is not clear that the Legislature intended the crime of escape in the second degree under Penal Law § 205.10 (1) apply to juvenile delinquents.
Count three of the petition alleges that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of escape in the second degree under Penal Law § 205.10 (2), which reads, insofar as pertinent:
"A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when: * * *
"(2) Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony, he escapes from custody".
This crime is comprised of two elements, the first of which is a necessary predicate for the second.