March 25, 1993
[…] Family Court Act article 7 does not, however, establish a standard by which the legal sufficiency of the petition may be measured and, in this regard, is in marked contrast to Family Court Act § 311.2, which governs the sufficiency of petitions in juvenile delinquency proceedings and requires that the petition contain, inter alia, "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions [which] establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Family Ct Act § 311.2 [emphasis supplied]; see, Matter of Detrece H., 78 N.Y.2d 107, 109; Matter of David T., 75 N.Y.2d 927, 928).