March 25, 1993
[…] State Educ. Dept., 135 A.D.2d 903, 905). Thus, contrary to petitioner's contention, the petition at issue here was based solely upon hearsay. The question remaining is whether the petition is jurisdictionally defective as a result.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 732, a proceeding to adjudicate a person to be a PINS is commenced by the filing of a petition alleging, inter alia, that "the respondent is an habitual truant or is incorrigible, ungovernable, or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of his [or her] parents, guardian or lawful custodian, and specifying the acts on which the allegations are based and the time and place they allegedly occurred" (Family Ct Act § 732 [a]).