Matter of Jessica R
[…] We further reject, and are at a loss to explain, Family Court's offensive and demeaning intimation that respondent's behavior reflects Bronx "culture and * * * traditions."

To the contrary, we find that Dr. Connors' credible testimony established by the preponderance of the evidence that Megan was a "neglected child" within the meaning of Family Court Act § 1012 (f), "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired" as a result of the parent's failure to "exercise a minimum degree of care" in providing her with "proper supervision or guardianship * * * or by any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court" (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f] [i] [B]).

A finding of neglect needs "[n]o showing of past or present harm" to the child ( Matter of Madeline R., 214 A.D.2d 445, 446).