May 29, 1990
[…] The respondent was remanded and a trial date set for May 31, 1988.
The respondent's Law Guardian offered no explanation, however, as to why the respondent did not appear or contact the court during the 13 months that elapsed between the hearing on April 9, 1989, and his subsequent arrest in May 1988.
II.
On May 31, the respondent was produced for trial. His counsel then moved for dismissal of the petition on the ground that the delay in affording the respondent a fact-finding hearing was violative of Family Court Act § 340.1 (2), which states, inter alia, that, "[i]f the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance". Notably, this section permits a 30-day adjournment for "good cause shown" (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [b]) and successive adjournments, but only if "special circumstances" are established (Family Ct Act § 340.1; Matter of Frank C., 70 N.Y.2d 408, 411; Matter of Abdul Hashim S., 140 A.D.2d 350).