May 29, 1990
[…] In opposition to the motion, the presentment agency argued, inter alia, that Family Court Act § 340.1 should be interpreted to exclude from any computation those periods of delay attributable to the respondent's failure to appear for the fact-finding hearing.
Family Court Act § 310.2 expressly provides that, "[a]fter a petition has been filed, the respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing". Family Court Act § 340.1 further provides, in pertinent part, that:
"2. If the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance * * *
"3. The Court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing:
"(a) on its own motion or on motion of the presentment agency for good cause shown for not more than * * * thirty days if the respondent is not in detention * * *