No. 04-97-00322-CV.
[…] Defense counsel objected to the court considering this report because the evidence had been closed and he had not had an opportunity to review the report. The court responded that the evidence was reopened sua sponte and granted a two-week recess for defense counsel to review the report. When the hearing continued, defense counsel renewed his objection that the court could not reopen the evidence based on article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The court stated that the information was needed to make a proper decision on disposition under section 54.04 (b) of the Family Code. Defense counsel also objected to the file on the basis of hearsay.
Article 36.02 states: "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981).
Title 3 of the Juvenile Justice Code provides that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure apply at an adjudication hearing, except for the burden of proof borne by the State. TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 51.17 (a) (Vernon 1996).