finding that particular horseplay engaged in by waiters was more or less customary and had become part and parcel of employment
[…] (Workmen's Compensation Law, § 10.)
Since Siguin's fatal injury arose "out of and in the course of" his employment, the determinations below upon this question were correct and the award against appellant-carrier should be affirmed.
The second question — raised only by appellant-employer, since he alone is affected — relates to the propriety of the award against him individually for the benefit of special funds under the Workmen's Compensation Law.
That award was made pursuant to section 14-a of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which provides, in part, that "compensation and death benefits * * * shall be double the amount otherwise payable if the injured employee at the time of the accident is a minor under eighteen years of age employed, permitted or suffered to work in violation of any provision of the labor law" and that the employer alone is to be liable for such increased compensation or death benefits. Concededly, Siguin was under eighteen, and — in violation of section 131 of the Labor Law — no work certificate had been filed for him.