finding that particular horseplay engaged in by waiters was more or less customary and had become part and parcel of employment
[…] Concededly, Siguin was under eighteen, and — in violation of section 131 of the Labor Law — no work certificate had been filed for him.
Since Siguin left no dependents, each of the two awards — both that against appellant-employer or appellant-carrier and that against appellant-employer individually — included specified sums payable to the "Special Fund" under section 15, subdivision 8; to the "Vocational Rehabilitation Fund" under section 15, subdivision 9; and to the "Fund for Reopened Cases" under section 25-a of the law. These statutes provide, in effect, that "the employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into" the specified fund "for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation" a specified sum of money.
In our view, the award against appellant-employer individually cannot stand because payments to the special funds do not constitute "compensation and death benefits" within the meaning of section 14-a.