MATTER OF INDIAN HARBOR INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (Pet. Affirm. ¶ 7, Pet. Exh. C). Petitioner claims it intends to sue the contractor and subcontractor, once identified, as ZOZO's subrogee, to recover for the amount it paid to ZOZO fin settlement of its insurance claim. (Pet. Affirm. ¶ 8). In order to identify the subcontractor and continue with its plan to commence suit, Indian Harbor has sought an order permitting it to subpoena and depose Trimis. As noted, respondent has failed to appear in this proceeding.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

Section § 3102(c) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in relevant part:

Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration may be obtained, but only by court order.

In order to obtain pre-action disclosure, the petitioner must demonstrate both "a meritorious cause of action and that the information sought is material and necessary to the actionable wrong." (Matter of Uddin v. New York City Transit Auth., 27 AD3d 265 [1st Dept. 2006]; Holzman v.