Matter of Hushion v. Barker
[…] There being no statutory limitation, it may be submitted at any meeting or session.

Here, pursuant to section 75, the annual estimate was delivered to the common council on December 10, 1937. It was ordered on file that day and automatically referred to the finance committee. That same day, on motion, a public hearing upon the proposed estimate or budget was ordered to be held on December 17, 1937. The estimate, therefore, was indisputably "submitted to it," the common council, and acted upon on December 10, 1937. After a hearing (which had been ordered) section 75 required that the common council "within thirty days after such estimate shall have been submitted to it" shall adopt the estimate submitted or shall diminish or reject items and adopt the estimate as amended. The thirty days expired January ninth, which was a Sunday; therefore, the common council had until January tenth to act.