Matter of Huether v. Regan
[…] Their applications for disability benefits were denied by respondent, who found that while the firefighters were incapacitated from the performance of their duties, the disabilities were not the natural and proximate result of occurrences sustained in the performance of their duties as firefighters. Petitioner on behalf of the firefighters sought redetermination of all three denials.

At the subsequent hearings, petitioner invoked the presumption contained in Retirement and Social Security Law former § 363-a (1) which provides in relevant part that "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty." To rebut this presumption, respondent presented the testimony of Dr. Richard Dent in all three proceedings. The Hearing Officer held that in each case, Dr.