November 27, 1978
[…] The adoption of the New York City Community School District System (decentralization) (see Education Law, art 52-A, § 2590 et seq.), did not change the fundamental concept of the "city school district" of the City of New York. In subdivision 1 of section 2590-a Educ. of the Education Law, the term "city district" is defined as "the city school district of the city of New York." Furthermore, section 2590-b (subd 1, par [a]) of the Education Law states, in pertinent part that "The board of education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued." Therefore, we hold that the Board of Education of the City of New York (the central board) has the responsibility for implementing the breakfast program not only in the high schools and special programs under its jurisdiction, but in all public schools throughout the City of New York even though