October 11, 1984
[…] Central to petitioner's contention that the street where he resides is a town road is his allegation that certain maps of Sacandaga Park, particularly a town tax map approved by the Town Board of Northampton, has been filed and recorded in the Fulton County Clerk's office. Special Term dismissed the petition and this appeal by petitioner ensued.
A highway or street located within the geographical limits of a town may become a town highway or street either by dedication or use. Subdivision 1 of section 171 High. of the Highway Law provides that, "Whenever land is dedicated to a town for highway purposes therein, the town superintendent may with the consent of the town board * * * make an order laying out such highway, upon filing and recording in the town clerk's office with such order a release of the land from the owner thereof." No such procedure was ever followed in connection with any of the abandoned streets in Sacandaga Park. The filing of surveyor's maps or tax maps in the County Clerk's office is no substitute for the formal requirements set out in section 171 High. of the Highway Law.