0104395/2007.
[…] Lastly, they state that DHCR is not prejudiced if all three matters are heard here because the DHCR attorneys have their offices in New York County.
DHCR argues that the issues in these various proceedings are not similar because these buildings are not similarly situated and it is not the location of any of its many offices which controls the venue of this action. It argues that Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516(d) states:
[a]ny action or proceeding brought by or against the commissioner under this law shall be brought in the county in which the housing accommodation is located.
Additionally, the Rent Stabilization Code § 2530.01 states that a
petition for judicial review shall be brought in the Supreme Court in the county in which the subject housing accommodation is located.
DHCR notes that it is at the direction of the State Legislature that local courts have the authority to adjudicate the regulation of rent stabilized properties in their jurisdiction and these directives should not be disturbed.