Argued January 6, 1986
[…] The Appellate Division reversed on the ground that, upon removal, Supreme Court was without jurisdiction to rule on Herald's request for the transcript.
The issue is not one of jurisdiction of Supreme Court — where jurisdiction generally lies in article 78 proceedings (see, CPLR 7804 [b]) — but rather the impact on the City Court order of removal and transfer of all records to Family Court.
In urging that the City Court order remained viable and subject to review, Herald relies on CPL 725.10 (2), which provides that upon removal "[a]ll further proceedings including motions and appeals shall be in accordance with laws appertaining to the family court and for this purpose all findings, determinations, verdicts and orders other than the order of removal, shall be deemed to have been made by the family court." This section, which assures continuity in proceedings despite transfer, cannot divest Family Court of its responsibility and power — not shared by City Court — to "consider the needs and best interests of the respondent" (see, Family Ct Act § 301.1) and to exclude the public from juvenile