Argued January 6, 1986
[…] This section, which assures continuity in proceedings despite transfer, cannot divest Family Court of its responsibility and power — not shared by City Court — to "consider the needs and best interests of the respondent" (see, Family Ct Act § 301.1) and to exclude the public from juvenile delinquency proceedings (Family Ct Act § 341.1; see also, Family Ct Act §§ 166, 212; 22 N.Y.CRR 2501.2, 2501.3). Indeed, Herald's argument based on CPL 725.10 is immediately contradicted by CPL 725.15, where the Legislature has decreed that the official records of an action preceding removal become "confidential and must not be made available to any person or public or private agency" except in accordance with Family Court procedures, thus specifically imposing "the traditional Family Court veil of confidentiality" (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 725.15, p 252).