April 21, 1977
[…] Given these facts, indicating a presumptive failure of the juvenile justice system, the committee seeks to press an inquiry in the facts about A.M.'s background, sentencing, and detention, to determine how such cases should be handled in the future. Accordingly, it served a subpoena on the Department of Probation to obtain the records concerning A.M., and a similar subpoena on the Division for Youth.
In opposing the subpoena, the Department of Probation stresses the confidentiality the law imparts to the records of juvenile proceedings. Section 166 FCT of the Family Court Act provides that: "The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records." Section 783 FCT of the Family Court Act provides that the fact that a person has been charged with juvenile delinquency in the Family Court shall not be admissible as evidence against him in any other proceeding.
It is not suggested that A.M.'s records are to be used in evidence against him.