Matter of Hawkins v. Statler
[…] Appellants maintain that section 15, subdivision 6-a, of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 67), requires that where a disability has been reclassified as permanent total disability, or permanent partial disability, upon application a review shall be had by the entire Board and no decision or award shall be made except by the affirmative vote of at least three members thereof. Claimant-respondent and State Industrial Board contend that section 25-a is the dominant controlling section. Section 25-a provides in so far as here applicable, as follows: "Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter * * * and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this section. * * * No such award shall be made unless three members of the board shall have reviewed the claim and except by affirmative vote of at least two of such three members."