Matter of Hart v. Perkins
[…] Moreover, this seems to be the policy of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws c. 67) upon which the federal statute was modeled. The case of In re Hart v. Perkins, 258 N.Y. 66, 179 N.E. 261, supports this view. There an award was made July 16, 1928, and paid August 14th. Thus it was paid before the expiration of the thirty days permitted for appeal by section 23 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, as amended by Laws 1928, c. 754, § 6. The court nevertheless awarded a 20 per cent. penalty under section 25, which imposes such penalty for failure of the employer "to make payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten days thereafter, except in case of an appeal."

  4. Lockett v. Smith

    72 So. 2d 817 (Fla. 1954)   Cited 15 times
    In Lockett v. Smith, Fla., 72 So.2d 817, at 819, the claimant obtained the 20% penalty before the Industrial Commission but was denied attorney's fees.

    (Emphasis added.)