April 30, 1993
[…] New York has enacted legislation which closely regulates HIV related testing and the release of confidential HIV related information (L 1988, ch 584, eff Feb. 1, 1989). An "HIV related test" is defined as "any laboratory test or series of tests for any virus, antibody, antigen or etiologic agent whatsoever thought to cause or to indicate the presence of AIDS" (Public Health Law § 2780). The Law Guardian's request is for a compulsory "HIV related test" within the meaning of the Public Health Law.
A court's power to order an HIV related test is limited. Public Health Law § 2781 (1) reads as follows: "Except as provided in section three thousand one hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules, or unless otherwise specifically authorized or required by a state or federal law, no person shall order the performance of an HIV related test without first receiving the written, informed consent of the subject of the test."
It is assumed from the Law Guardian's application that Roy P. is not willing to provide his consent to testing. The Law Guardian asserts that Family Court Act § 1038-a provides specific authorization for such a court order.