April 30, 1993
[…] A court's power to order an HIV related test is limited. Public Health Law § 2781 (1) reads as follows: "Except as provided in section three thousand one hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules, or unless otherwise specifically authorized or required by a state or federal law, no person shall order the performance of an HIV related test without first receiving the written, informed consent of the subject of the test."
It is assumed from the Law Guardian's application that Roy P. is not willing to provide his consent to testing. The Law Guardian asserts that Family Court Act § 1038-a provides specific authorization for such a court order. Family Court Act § 1038-a provides the court with discretion to order a respondent "to provide nontestimonial evidence, only if the court finds probable cause that the evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a petition filed pursuant to this article." There is no basis set forth in the pleadings or in counsel's affidavit to believe that the respondent has AIDS nor is any nexus shown between the allegations in the petition and the need given for testing.