August 1, 1961
[…] The second issue raised by appellants attacks the holding of the board that sections 123 and 25-a are not a bar inasmuch as "there has not been a lapse of 18 years from the date of disablement, February 16, 1939, no decision adverse to the occupational disease claim has ever been made and compensation has been paid for disability occasioned by an occupational disease." Section 123 provides that the board's jurisdiction over each case is continuing: "except that, where the employer has secured the payment of compensation * * * no claim for compensation or for death benefits that has been disallowed after a trial on the merits, or that has been otherwise disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given due notice of hearing or hearings and opportunity to be heard and for which no determination was made on the merits, shall be reopened after a lapse of seven years from the date of the accident or death. Nor shall any award of compensation or death benefits be made against the special fund provided in section twenty-five-a of this chapter or against an employer or an insurance carrier where application therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation."