August 1, 1961
[…] Here was no "trial on the merits" within the contemplation of section 123. Neither was the case "disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given due notice of hearing or hearings and opportunity to be heard and for which no determination was made on the merits." This latter category refers to gross laches, indifference, etc., resulting in nonappearance of the claimant ( Matter of Kaplan, supra). Moreover, 18 years have not lapsed from the date of injury to the date of reopening.