August 1, 1961
[…] Nor shall any award of compensation or death benefits be made against the special fund provided in section twenty-five-a of this chapter or against an employer or an insurance carrier where application therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation." It will be observed that subdivision 1 of section 25-a, empowering the board to make awards against the Special Fund, is "subject to the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this chapter:" and as to this limitation, the Court of Appeals has said: "In our opinion, its manifest purpose was to benefit the Special Fund in two classes of exceptions set forth in section 123: (1) where the claim `has been disallowed after a trial on the merits', e.g., as in the Kaplan case, where the