Matter of Harder's Express v. State Tax Comm
[…] A sale is defined as "any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever or any agreement therefor" (Tax Law, § 470, subd 3). The tax may be imposed only once on the same package of cigarettes (Tax Law, § 471, subd 2). The primary liability for the tax payment rests on the agent (Tax Law, § 471, subd 2), that is, the party authorized by the tax commission to purchase and affix the tax stamps on cigarette packages (Tax Law, § 470, subd 9). Petitioner is not an agent. A cigarette use tax is assessed when the number of cigarettes used is over 400 (Tax Law, § 471-a). Use is defined as "the exercise of any right or power actual or constructive and shall include but is not limited to the receipt, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, but shall not include possession for sale." (Tax Law, § 471-a.) On this appeal the State Tax Commission contends that petitioner's undisputed possession of the unstamped cigarettes clearly imposes a tax and that the theft constituted a transfer of possession under the definition of sale in subdivision 3 of section 470 Tax of the Tax Law.