Matter of Hanna v. Village of Catskill, Inc.
[…] Appellant contends only that the village is not liable because Hanna did not establish that the accident occurred within the village and because the emergency was not a public one. Section 205 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides generally for the benefits here awarded and provides that in villages the benefits shall be a village charge. Subdivision Fourth of section 205 also provides, in substance, that if such injury occur while assistance is being rendered to a neighboring municipal entity upon its request the benefit shall be a charge upon such municipal entity. Section 209-b Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides for the organization within volunteer fire companies of emergency relief squads which "may render services in case of accidents, calamities or other emergencies in connection with which their services may be required * * * The person designated to receive calls for such services shall determine whether an emergency exists and his decision, if in good faith, as to whether or not there is an emergency shall be final in relation to dispatching such squads or firemen." Upon this record Hanna was clearly entitled to the benefits, and we think the circumstances justify the finding of liability on the part of the village. (See Matter of Weiss v. Franklin Sq. Munson Fire Dist., 309 N.Y. 52; Matter of Stevens v. Village of Smyrna, 281 App.