February 22, 1990
[…] Contending that respondent's decision was not based on sound judicial discretion, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding directed at prohibiting respondent from refusing to accept his plea. Although he offers no evidentiary support for his speculation, petitioner suggests that respondent's decision to disapprove the plea bargain was influenced by the activities of a local public interest group.
The petition must be dismissed. CPL 220.30 (3) (b) (i) provides that "[a] plea of guilty * * * for any crime other than a class A felony, may not be accepted on the condition that it constitutes a complete disposition of one or more other indictments against the defendant wherein is charged a class A-I felony as defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law". As petitioner sought to plead guilty to criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree, a class B felony (Penal Law § 220.39), in full satisfaction of the four indictments, three of which contain class A-I felony charges, respondent was powerless to assent to the plea, for doing so