June 9, 1992
[…] To hold otherwise would undermine the ability of schools to attempt to contain the number of weapons flooding the system.
Appellant also contends that the Family Court should have dismissed count two of the petition for willful defacement of a gun on the ground that there was no nonhearsay allegation that the accused willfully defaced a gun. However, Penal Law § 265.15 (5) creates a presumption of intent that "[t]he possession by any person of a defaced machine gun or firearm is presumptive evidence that such person defaced the same." The supporting deposition of the dean asserted that the identification numbers on the gun in appellant's possession had been defaced, and Penal Law § 265.15 (5) establishes the presumption that appellant is the one who defaced it. Accordingly, count two was not defective.