January 28, 1993
[…] Mail fraud has no corresponding New York felony (see, Matter of Teplin, 82 A.D.2d 296 [1st Dept 1981]) and is not easily compared to offenses contained in the Penal Law. The conduct admitted to by respondent, during the course of his plea, does not clearly satisfy all of the elements of the New York felonies relied upon by the Committee.
Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b) provides: "A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he * * * (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons." To be guilty of a violation of Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b) a taking of property as a result of the scheme is required.