Matter of Graif
[…] Upon administrative appeal by the Commissioner of Labor, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board reversed and sustained the initial determination. Thereafter, the Board granted claimants application for reconsideration and adhered to its original decision. The Board denied claimants subsequent application for reconsideration. Claimant appeals.

Pursuant to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), a TN visa admits Canadian citizens, who are business people seeking to engage in business activities at a professional level, to the United States ( 8 C.F.R. § 214.6 [e] [1]).

We affirm. Labor Law § 591 Lab. (2) states that "[nib benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his [or her] usual employment or in any other for which he [or she] is reasonably fitted by training and experience". Claimant, a Canadian national without current, valid authorization to work from the Immigration and Naturalization Service, was not, at the time of her application, legally authorized to work in the United States and, therefore, could not be considered legally "available for work" as required