October 21, 1986
[…] (1981 N.Y. Legis Ann, at 354-355, cited in Hickey v Bomark Fabrics, 120 Misc.2d 597, 598 [App Term, 1st Dept 1983].) Contrary to petitioner's contention, the status of a class A multiple dwelling under the Multiple Dwelling Law is not altered by the mixture of class A and B units. Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (16) provides in pertinent part: "When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling." The aggregation of the 35 class B and three class A units in the 415-417 Bleecker Street complex does not affect its status as a "class A multiple dwelling" under section YY51-3.1.