01-23-2002
[…] Notably, although the common-law presumption had applied equally to either "issue" or "descendants," the statutory codification in Decedent Estate Law § 47-a only included the term "issue." Thereafter, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 2-1.2 (a), which became effective on September 1, 1967, provided that, for instruments executed prior to September 1, 1992, "[w]henever a disposition of property is made to `issue', such issue, if in equal degree of consanguinity to their common ancestor, take per capita, but if in unequal degrees, per stirpes, unless a contrary intention is expressed." Again, the statute has no mention of the term "descendants" which, at common law, had the same meaning as "issue."The Position of the Four Children of Jean Elizabeth Goodwin