A denial of visitation, standing alone, may be a ground for a change of custody (see, Matter of Gloria S. v Richard B., 80 A.D.2d 72), and the father's move to Lake Ronkonkoma did not serve to facilitate the mother's exercise of her visitation rights (see, Matter of Radford v Propper, 190 A.D.2d 93; Rybicki v Rybicki, 176 A.D.2d 867). Moreover, using visitation as a quid pro quo for a financial settlement is particularly reprehensible. During the present proceeding, the father claimed that the mother's fiance sexually abused the child.
Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court's award of custody must be made as justice requires, "having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child", noting that "[i]n all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent." However, while "due deference must be accorded to the trial court, which has seen and evaluated the evidence first hand * * * [a]n appellate court would be seriously remiss if, simply in deference to the finding of a Trial Judge, it allowed a custody determination to stand where it lack[ed] a