Matter of Giacobbe v. Onondaga Civ. Serv
[…] On April 15, 1957, the Common Council of the City of Syracuse, New York amended section 204 of the Charter of the City of Syracuse providing that such residency requirement be amended to require residence in the County of Onondaga for at least two years next preceding an appointment to said department. This local law amending the Charter of the City of Syracuse was adopted pursuant to the authority of subdivision 2 of section 3 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law of the State of New York which reads as follows: "The provisions of this section requiring a person to be a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen or within which his official functions are required to be exercised, shall not apply in the case of any member of a police force of any municipality of the state providing the local legislative body of such municipality by local law, ordinance or resolution of general application, requiring at least six months residence in the county, authorizes such appointment."