Gettinger v. Putnam/Northern Westchester Board of Cooperative Educational Services
[…] It first laid off one full-time teacher and one half-time teacher having the least seniority in that tenure area. Upon reaching the petitioner on the seniority list, BOCES reduced her position from full time to half time to complete the remaining .5 units of necessary staff reduction.

Contrary to the petitioner's contention, the reduction of her teaching position from full time to half time was not arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law. Education Law § 2510 (2) requires that "[w]henever a board of education abolishes a position * * * the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued". In first discontinuing the services of those less senior to the petitioner, BOCES fully complied with the statute (see, Matter of Lezette v Board of Educ., 35 N.Y.2d 272; Matter of Abrams v Ambach, 43 A.D.2d 883).