Matter of Gentner v. Rice Whaley
[…] The proof introduced by the dependents at those two hearings comprises over one hundred pages in the record on appeal. No objection whatever was interposed by the appellants relative to the failure to file a claim within one year. Neither at the first hearing on November 22, 1940, nor the second hearing on December 26, 1940, did the appellants raise the question or utter the slightest suggestion that such issue would be raised, although at both hearings all parties in interest were present. Section 28 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides that "the right to claim compensation under this chapter shall be barred, except as hereinafter provided, unless within one year after the accident, or if death results therefrom, within one year after such death, a claim for compensation shall be filed with the commissioner, but the employer and insurance carrier shall be deemed to have waived the bar of the statute unless the objection to the failure to file the claim within one year is raised on the first hearing on such claim at which all parties in interest are present." There is no question about the language of section 28 requiring the raising of the objection on the first hearing. It requires that all parties in interest must be present.