October 12, 1982
[…] Thus, Special Term found the motion to be timely and granted leave to serve the late notice of claim. Special Term correctly noted that subdivision 5 of section 50-e Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law "makes the period during which such an extension may be granted coextensive with the Statute of Limitations governing the claim" (see Cohen v. Pearl Riv. Union Free School Dist., supra, p 263). However, CPLR 210 (subd [a]) did not, in the case at bar, toll the Statute of Limitations. That subdivision states that "[w]here a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative within one year after his death." It has been held that this provision can never operate to shorten the period of limitation ( Ruping v Great Atlantic Pacific Tea Co., 279 App.