Matter of Gateway III, LLC v. Action Elevator
[…] Pavillion Associates, 145 AD2d 582, 584 (same); compare, Mussen v. Franklin Square Assocs, V., LLC, 22 AD3d 1022 (3rd Dept 2005) (holding that while invalid against the condominium building, the lien remains valid against two remaining parcels of land held by owner at time lien was filed).

Lien Law § 9(7) provides, in relevant part, that:

The property subject to the lien, with a description thereof sufficient for identification. . . A failure to the state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner shall not affect the validity of the lien. . . .

Here, respondent filed its notice of lien after the Declaration of Condominium Plan was recorded and the premises was divided into five units, with individual lot numbers, and two of the units were sold to third parties.