John G. Bonomi of counsel (Ralph V. Caputo with him on the brief), for petitioner.
[…] It is respondent's contention that his conviction is not of the crime described in our section 165.50 Penal of the Penal Law, criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree, a felony, and, in any event, no more serious than the misdemeanor of criminal facilitation (§ 115.00) "and perhaps not even that." In a word, it is contended that property taken by fraud is not stolen property.
Reference to article 155 of the Penal Law discloses that one "steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property * * * he wrongfully takes * * * such property from an owner thereof" (§ 155.05, subd 1) including "a wrongful taking * * * of another's property * * * committed in any of the following ways: (a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as * * * common law larceny by trick * * * or obtaining property by false pretenses" (subd 2). Obviously, then, taking by fraud is larcenous caption, and what is so taken is stolen property. Section 165.50 covers the situation.
The crime to which respondent pleaded guilty is therefore the equivalent of that described in section 165.50, a felony under New York law.