March 19, 1964.
[…] Petitioner has sufficient status to maintain the present proceeding because he is being required to attach to his private automobiles license plates a legend which advertises a private corporation. Therefore, his private rights are allegedly being invaded ( Doolittle v. Supervisors of Broome County, 18 N.Y. 155, 163).
The sole statutory authority for the Commissioner to prescribe what shall be placed on license plates is contained in section 402 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which, insofar as pertinent, provides:
"1. No person shall operate, drive or park a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it by the commissioner * * * conspicuously displayed * * *.
"2. Such number plates shall be of such material, form, design and dimensions and contain or set forth such distinguishing number or other identification marks as the commissioner shall prescribe".