January 8, 1913.
[…] This court has reached a contrary conclusion as to the powers of such Commission, but we do not deem it advisable to pass upon the question of public necessity and convenience, although we undoubtedly have the power to do so, until the Commission shall have passed upon that question, in the exercise of the more plenary powers, which we here hold it to possess. This leaves to be here discussed the single question of the power of the Commission to consider other routes than that identified in the petition.
By section 9 of the Railroad Law it is provided: "No railroad corporation formed after May eighteenth, eighteen hundred and ninety-two, under the laws of this State shall exercise the powers conferred by law upon such corporations or begin the construction of its road until the directors shall cause a copy of the certificate of incorporation to be published in one or more newspapers in each county in which the road is proposed to be located, at least once a week for three successive weeks, and shall file satisfactory proof thereof with the Public Service Commission; nor until the Commission shall certify that the foregoing conditions have been complied with, and also that public convenience and a necessity require the construction of said railroad as proposed in said certificate of incorporation. * * *"