August 1, 1986
[…] A second purported certificate of authorization, signed by Samuel J. Abate, as presiding officer, and Harriett T. Dusanenko, as secretary of the Executive Committee of the Rockland County Republican Committee, was also acknowledged and signed on July 14, 1986. In view of the court's decision as hereinafter set forth, any issue concerning the validity of this certificate of authorization need not be addressed.
Petitioner contends that the certificate of authorization does not meet the requirements of Election Law § 6-120 (3). As relevant to the instant dispute, the statute provides in relevant part that "The certificate of authorization shall be signed and acknowledged by the presiding officer and the secretary of the meeting at which such authorization was given." Respondents contend that petitioner lacks standing to challenge the subject authorization and, further, that the authorization complies with the provisions of the subject law. Consequently, respondents cross-move to dismiss the petition.