Matter of Friedman Bro., Inc.
[…] Indeed, the learned judge says in the Hevenor case (p. 274), referring to the obligation of the tenant in that case, that "such after accruing debts, or liabilities, could not be intended to be secured by an assignment, and if an assignor so declared, in the deed of assignment it would be void."

The statute, not the deed of assignment, controls, and by the terms of the act (Debtor and Creditor Law, § 13-c) "debts of the assignor may be proved and allowed against his estate * * * founded upon an open account, or upon a contract, express or implied, whether due or not due." The statute says "debts," not "liabilities."