Matter of Fleischmann
[…] [a].) The law does not define the circumstances which constitute good cause, thus delegating to the board the duty of determining from the facts and circumstances surrounding a voluntary separation whether or not such separation was with or without good cause. Good cause may exist because of conditions which do not have a direct bearing on the work itself providing it has a reasonable foundation such as illness or other events of important personal consequence to the worker. ( Matter of Shaw [ General Mut. Ins. Co. — Lubin], 6 A.D.2d 354, affd. 5 N.Y.2d 1014.) Section 623 Lab. of the Labor Law provides that "A decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on all questions of law." "If the board's decision is arbitrary, or contrary to law, a different result may be spelled out in court; but if the decision rests on a factual evaluation open to different interpretations, it must be affirmed."