Matter of F.J. G.R.R. Co. v. State Tax Comm
[…] Steam railroads were excluded from the definition of "utility" and were therefore not subject to the tax.

The Tax Commission concedes that petitioner was not subject to the tax imposed by section 186-a prior to July 1, 1951 although its operations, including the omnibus lines, were substantially the same as thereafter, because of its status as an exempt steam railroad. The entire operation was treated as one unit, exempt from the tax, and petitioner contends that this same situation should prevail during the period involved here, despite some changes in the law.

Now two amendments to section 186-a enter the picture. An amendment in 1941 (L. 1941, ch. 137) imposed the tax upon activities defined as a utility "regardless of whether such activities are the main business of such person or are only incidental thereto." Then in 1951, leaving the above amendment intact, the Legislature further amended section 186-a (L. 1951, ch. 601), by creating a new, separate and distinct utility consisting of the operation of "one or more omnibuses having a seating capacity of more than seven passengers." We then have subdivision 2 of section 186-a, effective July 1, 1951, reading, insofar as pertinent, as follows: "2. As used in this section, (a) the word `utility' includes every person subject to the supervision of the state department of public service, except persons engaged in the business of operating or leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of operating railroads other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and elevated railroads, and also includes every person (whether or not such person is subject to such supervision) engaged in the business of operating one or more omnibuses having a seating capacity of more than seven passengers * * * regardless of whether such activities are the main business of such person or are only incidental thereto, or of whether use is made of the public streets".

The real question presented is whether under that statutory language the intrastate omnibus operations of petitioner constitute a separate taxable "utility" irrespective of the exemption from the tax of its railroad operation.